Dashticz - Bug report

Moderator: leecollings

Locked
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts »

Look at the timestamp ;)

If your IDX is, lets say, 156, you have tu use '156_1' (or _2) to only show the first block.
Let me know if this solves the problem... I know it works for energy but dont know if it will work for water..
Jan Jansen
Posts: 229
Joined: Wednesday 30 April 2014 20:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Jan Jansen »

Thanks for your quick reply, it works as desired!!
Blueone
Posts: 130
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 11:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Blueone »

I skipped a few beta versions but yesterday I installed the last version, for some reason is doesn't go to stand-by, is doesn't even hits the stand-by function in main.js. I now reverted to the previous version where is works normally. Does someone else also experiencing this issue?
vgr2
Posts: 71
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 12:02
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by vgr2 »

Hi for some reason I try Dashticz on 55 inches screen by HDMI and with seperate raspi, but all selector switches are not displayed as on my normal WIN-PC screen. Also sunrise and sunset symbol are not there. Any idea?
Attachments
2017-06-27_19h11_48.png
2017-06-27_19h11_48.png (155.35 KiB) Viewed 2828 times
TV_n.png
TV_n.png (226.12 KiB) Viewed 2828 times
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts »

Blueone wrote:I skipped a few beta versions but yesterday I installed the last version, for some reason is doesn't go to stand-by, is doesn't even hits the stand-by function in main.js. I now reverted to the previous version where is works normally. Does someone else also experiencing this issue?
vgr2 wrote:Hi for some reason I try Dashticz on 55 inches screen by HDMI and with seperate raspi, but all selector switches are not displayed as on my normal WIN-PC screen. Also sunrise and sunset symbol are not there. Any idea?
Do you get any error in developer console?
Blueone
Posts: 130
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 11:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Blueone »

robgeerts wrote:
Blueone wrote:I skipped a few beta versions but yesterday I installed the last version, for some reason is doesn't go to stand-by, is doesn't even hits the stand-by function in main.js. I now reverted to the previous version where is works normally. Does someone else also experiencing this issue?
vgr2 wrote:Hi for some reason I try Dashticz on 55 inches screen by HDMI and with seperate raspi, but all selector switches are not displayed as on my normal WIN-PC screen. Also sunrise and sunset symbol are not there. Any idea?
Do you get any error in developer console?
No I don't get any error, in doesn't even hit the following code:

Code: Select all

if(parseFloat(_STANDBY_AFTER_MINUTES)>0){
	debugger;
   setInterval(function(){
	  standbyTime+=5000;
      if(standbyActive!=true){
         if(standbyTime>=((_STANDBY_AFTER_MINUTES*1000)*60)){
            $('body').addClass('standby');
			$('.swiper-container').hide();
			if(objectlength(columns_standby)>0) buildStandby();
            if(typeof(_STANDBY_CALL_URL)!=='undefined' && _STANDBY_CALL_URL!==''){
               $.get(_STANDBY_CALL_URL);
               standbyActive=true;
            }
         }
      }
   },5000);

}
When I put this code somewhere at the beginning of main.js is does work.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts »

Well, that sounds like the script stops at some point...
With latest beta it still works at my computer, maybe I can connect with your computer via Teamviewer tonight?
This way I can figure out what's the problem...
Blueone
Posts: 130
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 11:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Blueone »

After some debugging this afternoon I found the issue.

I didn't had a variable "_SLIDE_PAGES" in my config and it isn't declared at beginning of main.js. So in went wrong in this piece of code as the variable wasn't declared:

Code: Select all

 //Loop through pages
  if(_SLIDE_PAGES != false && (_AUTO_SWIPEBACK_TIME == 0  || typeof(_AUTO_SWIPEBACK_TIME)== 'undefined') && _SLIDE_PAGES > 4){
	var nextSlide = 1;
	setInterval(function(){
		toSlide(nextSlide);
		nextSlide++;
		if(nextSlide > myswiper.slides.length-1){
			nextSlide = 0;
		}
	},(_SLIDE_PAGES * 1000));
}[Code]

Adding the variable in main.js when it isn't defined in config.js would prevent such an error :)
blacksn0w
Posts: 99
Joined: Friday 10 March 2017 22:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by blacksn0w »

Blueone wrote:After some debugging this afternoon I found the issue.

I didn't had a variable "_SLIDE_PAGES" in my config and it isn't declared at beginning of main.js. So in went wrong in this piece of code as the variable wasn't declared:

Code: Select all

 //Loop through pages
  if(_SLIDE_PAGES != false && (_AUTO_SWIPEBACK_TIME == 0  || typeof(_AUTO_SWIPEBACK_TIME)== 'undefined') && _SLIDE_PAGES > 4){
	var nextSlide = 1;
	setInterval(function(){
		toSlide(nextSlide);
		nextSlide++;
		if(nextSlide > myswiper.slides.length-1){
			nextSlide = 0;
		}
	},(_SLIDE_PAGES * 1000));
}[Code]

Adding the variable in main.js when it isn't defined in config.js would prevent such an error :)[/quote]
My fault, added this feature some time ago and forgot to initialize if not in config.js  :oops: 

Will push a fix asap.
Migration done, hello Home Assistant.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts »

Great :)
vgr2
Posts: 71
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 12:02
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by vgr2 »

robgeerts wrote:
Blueone wrote:I skipped a few beta versions but yesterday I installed the last version, for some reason is doesn't go to stand-by, is doesn't even hits the stand-by function in main.js. I now reverted to the previous version where is works normally. Does someone else also experiencing this issue?
vgr2 wrote:Hi for some reason I try Dashticz on 55 inches screen by HDMI and with seperate raspi, but all selector switches are not displayed as on my normal WIN-PC screen. Also sunrise and sunset symbol are not there. Any idea?
Do you get any error in developer console?
I have some errors.....

jquery.min.js:4 Synchronous XMLHttpRequest on the main thread is deprecated because of its detrimental effects to the end user's experience. For more help, check https://xhr.spec.whatwg.org/.
send @ jquery.min.js:4
ajax @ jquery.min.js:4
(anonymous) @ (index):46
jquery.min.js:4 GET http://admin:[email protected]:8080/ ... 8754069309 401 (Unauthorized)
send @ jquery.min.js:4
ajax @ jquery.min.js:4
$.getJSONP @ VM49:142
getDevices @ VM45:775
(anonymous) @ VM45:174
i @ jquery.min.js:2
fireWith @ jquery.min.js:2
ready @ jquery.min.js:2
J @ jquery.min.js:2
VM45:779 Domoticz error!
Please, double check the path in _HOST_DOMOTICZ-variable!
error @ VM45:779
i @ jquery.min.js:2
fireWith @ jquery.min.js:2
z @ jquery.min.js:4
(anonymous) @ jquery.min.js:4
jquery.min.js:3 Resource interpreted as Document but transferred with MIME type image/jpeg: "http://192.168.178.26/zm/cgi-bin/zms?mo ... 8754134996".
attr @ jquery.min.js:3
K @ jquery.min.js:2
attr @ jquery.min.js:3
reloadIframe @ VM45:684
(anonymous) @ VM45:645
contentscript.js:88Uncaught Error: uBlock Origin: aborting content scripts for http://192.168.178.26/zm/cgi-bin/zms?mo ... 8754134996
at contentscript.js:88
(anonymous) @ contentscript.js:88
jquery.min.js:3 Resource interpreted as Document but transferred with MIME type image/jpeg: "http://192.168.178.26/zm/cgi-bin/zms?mo ... 8754194995".
attr @ jquery.min.js:3
K @ jquery.min.js:2
attr @ jquery.min.js:3
reloadIframe @ VM45:684
(anonymous) @ VM45:645
contentscript.js:88Uncaught Error: uBlock Origin: aborting content scripts for http://192.168.178.26/zm/cgi-bin/zms?mo ... 8754194995
at contentscript.js:88
(anonymous) @ contentscript.js:88
jquery.min.js:3 Resource interpreted as Document but transferred with MIME type image/jpeg: "http://192.168.178.26/zm/cgi-bin/zms?mo ... 8754254995".
attr @ jquery.min.js:3
K @ jquery.min.js:2
attr @ jquery.min.js:3
reloadIframe @ VM45:684
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts »

"Please, double check the path in _HOST_DOMOTICZ-variable!"

Are you sure it's right?
vgr2
Posts: 71
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 12:02
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by vgr2 »

Checked, I forgot the user/pass entry in this log. But the problem is still there...
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts »

Could you send me your config?
Lots of errors about your camera (?) at http://192.168.178.26/zm/cgi-bin/zms?mo ... 8754134996?
vgr2
Posts: 71
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 12:02
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by vgr2 »

Have send you my config..
webrazor
Posts: 61
Joined: Monday 09 November 2015 9:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by webrazor »

I'm using a P1 cable to monitor my smart meter but because i also have solar panels the energy usage is most of the time a minus number in domoticz dashboard it will show a negative value but in dashticz its always a positive number.
Image
Image
Swifty
Posts: 76
Joined: Saturday 31 December 2016 21:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Swifty »

I have a graph on my dashticz page for energy usage.
The graph has automatically added several buttons for "Last Hours" "Today" and "Last Month".

I'd like to permanently display "Today" but if I click this button it only displays for a couple of minutes then goes back to last hours.

Is this a bug or by design?
Blueone
Posts: 130
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 11:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Blueone »

Is was some time ago I installed the latest updates but I updated my tablet from a beta release from about two weeks ago to the master version of Domoticz, for some reasons the dashboards hangs very often with a high cpu usage without the config is being changed. Is someone else also experiencing this issue with the latest master version?
Blueone
Posts: 130
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 11:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Blueone »

Blueone wrote:Is was some time ago I installed the latest updates but I updated my tablet from a beta release from about two weeks ago to the master version of Domoticz, for some reasons the dashboards hangs very often with a high cpu usage without the config is being changed. Is someone else also experiencing this issue with the latest master version?
Apparently it hangs during checking for new domoticz data, during that time (about half a second every 5 seconds) is hangs, is this normal behaviour or should it be an async call?
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts »

It is an async call?

Code: Select all

req = $.getJSONP({
	url: settings['domoticz_ip']+'/json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name&jsoncallback=?',
	type: 'GET',
	async: true,
	contentType: "application/json",dataType: 'jsonp',
	error: function( jqXHR, textStatus ) {
		console.error("Domoticz error!\nPlease, double check the path to Domoticz in Settings!");
	},
	success: function(data) {
//etc etc
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest