Dashticz - General Discussions
Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts
- htilburgs
- Posts: 464
- Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
And I had some time to update the Wiki.
Your are writing code faster than I can update the Wiki....LOL....
Your are writing code faster than I can update the Wiki....LOL....
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
-
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Saturday 05 December 2015 15:11
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Europe
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
I Also have the issue that something is double in last standby mode.
The first two blocks are double. Everything else is okay
The first two blocks are double. Everything else is okay
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Try latest version for the standby AND background fix!
WARNING WITH A WINK
I will not be here tomorrow and monday. Maybe an hour in the evenings.
Could you all entertain yourself withouth new features for 2 days?
WARNING WITH A WINK
I will not be here tomorrow and monday. Maybe an hour in the evenings.
Could you all entertain yourself withouth new features for 2 days?
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Robert,
latest version, I am trying to enable multiple screens:
//if you want to use multiple screens, use the code below:
var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg3.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]
screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['background'] = 'bg3.jpg';
screens[2]['columns'] = [4,5,6]
...result:
On the first page weather block at the top is duplicated + buttons are on the right are duplicated. Second screen looks fine.
---
It would be great if someone would write a guide about multiple screens, blocks and columns.
I am trying to create custom screen with custom switches. With current information it is pretty hard, but I am keep trying.
latest version, I am trying to enable multiple screens:
//if you want to use multiple screens, use the code below:
var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg3.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]
screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['background'] = 'bg3.jpg';
screens[2]['columns'] = [4,5,6]
...result:
On the first page weather block at the top is duplicated + buttons are on the right are duplicated. Second screen looks fine.
---
It would be great if someone would write a guide about multiple screens, blocks and columns.
I am trying to create custom screen with custom switches. With current information it is pretty hard, but I am keep trying.
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
yhpapagaj wrote:Robert,
latest version, I am trying to enable multiple screens:
//if you want to use multiple screens, use the code below:
var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg3.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]
screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['background'] = 'bg3.jpg';
screens[2]['columns'] = [4,5,6]
...result:
Screen Shot 2017-04-15 at 22.45.20.jpg
On the first page weather block at the top is duplicated + buttons are on the right are duplicated. Second screen looks fine.
---
It would be great if someone would write a guide about multiple screens, blocks and columns.
I am trying to create custom screen with custom switches. With current information it is pretty hard, but I am keep trying.
Could you post your config.js?
(Without wunderground api keys and login information of course)
- htilburgs
- Posts: 464
- Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Tried the wiki page?? http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz-v2It would be great if someone would write a guide about multiple screens, blocks and columns.
I am trying to create custom screen with custom switches. With current information it is pretty hard, but I am keep trying.
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
If you bring us cool new features when you returnrobgeerts wrote:Try latest version for the standby AND background fix!
WARNING WITH A WINK
I will not be here tomorrow and monday. Maybe an hour in the evenings.
Could you all entertain yourself withouth new features for 2 days?
Nice Easter/Ishtar/voorjaars-feest
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Code: Select all
//PATH TO DOMOTICZ
var _LANGUAGE = 'hu_HU'; //or en_US
var _HOST_DOMOTICZ = 'http://192.168.1.54:8080';
/*
IF YOU HAVE A MEDIABOX FROM ZIGGO (HORIZON), COPY SWITCH_HORIZON.PHP ON A WEBSERVER INSIDE YOUR NETWORK AND CHANGE THE IP.
ENTER THE PATH TO THIS FILE BELOW.
*/
var _HOST_ZIGGO_HORIZON = ''; //e.g. http://192.168.1.3/domoticz/switch_horizon.php';
var _APIKEY_WUNDERGROUND = '';
var _WEATHER_CITY = '';
var _WEATHER_COUNTRY = 'SK';
var _USE_AUTO_POSITIONING = true; //don't want to configure positions, use auto positioning
var _USE_FAVORITES = true; //only used when using auto positioning
var _HIDE_SECONDS_IN_CLOCK = false; //do not show the seconds in the clock
var _HIDE_MEDIAPLAYER_WHEN_OFF = false; //when you have a mediaplayer connected, hide it if nothing is playing
var _NEWS_RSSFEED = 'http://index.hu/24ora/rss?rovatkeres=osszes';
var buttons = {}
buttons.radio = {image: 'img/radio_on.png', title: 'Radio', url: 'http://79.172.241.238:8000/musicfm.mp3'}
buttons.radar = {icon: 'fa-cloud', title: 'Radar', url: 'http://192.168.1.54:8080/frontpage/idokep.gif?rand='+ Math.random()}
var titles = {}
titles.groups = 'Kapcsolók'; //or false to hide block
titles.lights = '';
titles.forecast = '';
titles.horizon = 'TV';
titles.nzbget = false;
titles.traffic = '';
titles.train = '';
//if you want to use multiple screens, use the code below:
var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg3.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]
screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['background'] = 'bg3.jpg';
screens[2]['columns'] = [4,5,6]
It is possible to:
-first page use_favorites = true,
-second page custom title = "Heating / Cooling", and custom switches with their IDX (thermostat, temp sensors)
If you have a little time could you please post a config for this case?
Also I asked yesterday to show RSS feed somewhere, I was unable to make this work.
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Unfortunately,
You cannot use the automatic-function on screen 1 and some custom devices on screen2...
You jave to define blocks, columns and screens if you want to use multiple screens.
The wiki explains a lot.
Further, if you want to use rss, you can define one as:
And use the key 'news_2' when defining the blocks in a column.
Example:
One tip, I can see your config.js is from a very old version, try starting overnew bij copying config-default.js to config.js
You cannot use the automatic-function on screen 1 and some custom devices on screen2...
You jave to define blocks, columns and screens if you want to use multiple screens.
The wiki explains a lot.
Further, if you want to use rss, you can define one as:
Code: Select all
blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
Example:
Code: Select all
var blocks = {}
blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
var columns = {}
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['news_2']
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
- htilburgs
- Posts: 464
- Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
@robgeerts, I feel happy, o so happy!
Have a NICE weekend and enjoy your family.
Keep away from computers and reset your mind, but most of all enjoy (YOLO!!!)
Have a NICE weekend and enjoy your family.
Keep away from computers and reset your mind, but most of all enjoy (YOLO!!!)
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Will do! Thanks!EdKo66 wrote: If you bring us cool new features when you return
Nice Easter/Ishtar/voorjaars-feest
Thanks! I try keeping away, at least when my kids are awakehtilburgs wrote: Have a NICE weekend and enjoy your family.
Keep away from computers and reset your mind, but most of all enjoy (YOLO!!!)
-
- Posts: 742
- Joined: Saturday 30 May 2015 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Is it possible to add something to the Wiki in the installation section? I simply don't understand how to download the files to my /var/www/dashticz folder
Verstuurd vanaf mijn K00C met Tapatalk
Verstuurd vanaf mijn K00C met Tapatalk
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
robgeerts: sometimes you need only a little "kick" from the right people...thanks!!! I am on it, and it works!
One more question: in v1 of Dashticz we combined devices like Temp + Humidity + Baro into one block, but in v2 they are now separated into 3 blocks.
I tried to modify addHTML to true (main.js, around line 700), but it does not helped.
One more question: in v1 of Dashticz we combined devices like Temp + Humidity + Baro into one block, but in v2 they are now separated into 3 blocks.
I tried to modify addHTML to true (main.js, around line 700), but it does not helped.
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Were you able to resolve this? I'm running into the same issue. I'm running Domoticz on a Synology NAS and it has been stable for a few months. Since I started playing with the dashboard Domoticz seems to crash every couple days. The dashboard loads without showing any sensors/switches and the main Domoticz page says it's offline. If I stop the Domoticz service in the Synology Diskstation and restart it, everything comes up fine. Anyone else seeing anything like this?Nautilus wrote:Something a bit strange going on with my Domoticz installation since I started to use the dashboard a couple of days ago. Could be just a coincidence of course but the Domoticz has been very stable lately and I have not updated it in a few weeks. Now when I started using the dashboard I've had several crashes (1-2 / day, Monit is handling the restarts). I was wondering could there be any kind of connection to using the dashboard, has anyone else noticed anything similar?
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
I doubt that that is a problem with Dashticz, after all this is just website connecting to Domoticz, it doesn't change things in Domoticz. You said you didn't update this for several weeks. Maybe that is the problem. Isn't there anything in the logs?
Have a nice easter
Have a nice easter
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
-
- Posts: 102
- Joined: Saturday 18 February 2017 8:21
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Hi guys! I love this dashboard! My brother made me two excellent mod to this. My screens are now scrollable and now they adjust themselves to different device's screen. He also put swipe to change screen. Now, the problem is that I don't know absolutly nothing of this stuff and I don' know were changes are. If you are intrested to implement this feature in the official project I can sand you the files he modified. Let me know
Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk
Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk
- rbisschops
- Posts: 63
- Joined: Monday 12 May 2014 11:20
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2.2563
- Location: Schiedam, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Wow it's going fast with the Dashticz dashboard! I have not been around for a few days and a lot has changed. The Wiki is also a great addition.
Thx @robgeerts!
I downloaded yesterdays version. I noticed some bugs I would like to report.
- I see a popup coming I think is from buienrader. This appears on a regular bases. Clicking OK or Annuleer does not mather. Happens on iPad and PC. (See attached screenshot)
- Double values in graphs. This appears both on the PC as the iPad. (See attached screenshot)
Other remarks (consider this as enhancements)
- In graphs it would be nice to see the values as it's shown in the other readings, so E in kWh, G in m3, W in liter.
- Graphs as bars (like Domoticz) would be a nice addition
Earlier bugs:
- The values in the graphs now show, so fixed.
- The water reading is ok, so also fixed.
Thx @robgeerts!
I downloaded yesterdays version. I noticed some bugs I would like to report.
- I see a popup coming I think is from buienrader. This appears on a regular bases. Clicking OK or Annuleer does not mather. Happens on iPad and PC. (See attached screenshot)
- Double values in graphs. This appears both on the PC as the iPad. (See attached screenshot)
Other remarks (consider this as enhancements)
- In graphs it would be nice to see the values as it's shown in the other readings, so E in kWh, G in m3, W in liter.
- Graphs as bars (like Domoticz) would be a nice addition
Earlier bugs:
- The values in the graphs now show, so fixed.
- The water reading is ok, so also fixed.
- Attachments
-
- Pop-up buienradar
- IMG_0003.png (34.63 KiB) Viewed 2242 times
-
- Double values
- IMG_0004.png (27.97 KiB) Viewed 2242 times
RPi 3B (master): RFXtrx433, Harmony Hub, Z-Wave devices, CoCo units, Hue, Xiaomi Aquara
RPi 2B (slave): P1 connection, MySensors with custom built watermeter sensors on Aquadis+
RPi’s with: Mosquitto MQTT, Home Bridge, Home Assistant (for evaluation only)
RPi 2B (slave): P1 connection, MySensors with custom built watermeter sensors on Aquadis+
RPi’s with: Mosquitto MQTT, Home Bridge, Home Assistant (for evaluation only)
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
In config.js change buttons.buienradar to read:rbisschops wrote:Wow it's going fast with the Dashticz dashboard! I have not been around for a few days and a lot has changed. The Wiki is also a great addition.
Thx @robgeerts!
I downloaded yesterdays version. I noticed some bugs I would like to report.
- I see a popup coming I think is from buienrader. This appears on a regular bases. Clicking OK or Annuleer does not mather. Happens on iPad and PC. (See attached screenshot)
Code: Select all
buttons.buienradar = {width:12, isimage:true, image: 'http://api.buienradar.nl/image/1.0/RadarMapNL?w=285&h=256', url: 'http://www.weeronline.nl/Europa/Nederland/Son/4058667'}
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
- wizjos
- Posts: 78
- Joined: Monday 07 March 2016 19:35
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Just noticed this. Although it is possible to give an alternative title to a block (blocks[140]['title'] = 'Temperatuur';), this goes for all 'sub-blocks'. In my case I have a 'buienradar-temperatuur' at idx 140 which produces 2 blocks: one for temperature and one for humidity...
I would be nice to give these sub-blocks different titles so I get 'Temperatuur' for the temperature and 'Luchtvochtigheid' for humidity.
Something like
Regards,
Wizjos
I would be nice to give these sub-blocks different titles so I get 'Temperatuur' for the temperature and 'Luchtvochtigheid' for humidity.
Something like
Code: Select all
blocks['140_1']['title'] = 'Temperatuur';
blocks['140_2']['title'] = 'Luchtvochtigheid';
Wizjos
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:28
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Can someone explain the blocks and columns ?
or show an example of there config.js?
Regards
or show an example of there config.js?
Regards
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest