Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Locked
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by EdwinK »

Hi @Robgeerts

Any change the font-size of these can be increased a bit. Maybe with a custom css?

Image
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

Blueone wrote:
robgeerts wrote:If you want the text to be white, add to custom.css:

Code: Select all

.standby .row {
	opacity:1 !important;
}
I cannot use cgi in my scripts.
I could make a setting that the dashboard has to call an url when going to standby.
Isn't it possible to call this url http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/screen_brightn ... ghtness=11 when this script is added by the user? If not, I can also create a simple HTML which can be put in the webserver which run's the cgi.
In the latest version, just released, you can use this in your config.js:

Code: Select all

var _STANDBY_CALL_URL		= 'http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/screen_brightness.cgi?brightness=11';
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

EdKo66 wrote:Hi @Robgeerts

Any change the font-size of these can be increased a bit. Maybe with a custom css?

Image
Try adding this to custom.css:

Code: Select all

.col-data .title {
	font-size:14px;
}
.col-data span {
	font-size:16px;
}
Dingetje2004
Posts: 20
Joined: Saturday 04 June 2016 8:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by Dingetje2004 »

EdKo66 wrote:Hi @Robgeerts

Any change the font-size of these can be increased a bit. Maybe with a custom css?

Image
Maybe the updated wiki can help you out? Check the last part with a couple of variables for custom icon en text settings ;) This helped me out this morning.

Code: Select all

.fa.fa-lightbulb-o.on {
    color: rgba(0,255,0,1)
}
.fa.fa-lightbulb-o.off {
   color: rgb(255, 28, 133)
}
.fa-thermometer-half:before{
    font-size: 24px;
    font-weight: 1200;
    color: rgb(255, 245, 0)
}
Last edited by Dingetje2004 on Saturday 15 April 2017 12:13, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by EdwinK »

Thanks both. :)
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
Blueone
Posts: 130
Joined: Friday 29 November 2013 11:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by Blueone »

robgeerts wrote:
In the latest version, just released, you can use this in your config.js:

Code: Select all

var _STANDBY_CALL_URL		= 'http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/screen_brightness.cgi?brightness=11';
Thanks! I will also make some text for the wiki so other people can use it easyly. Next job: putting the touchscreen to the wall, this dashboard really gives extra value to domoticz!

On minor the thing, the brightness has to be set back to a new brightness when it comes out of stand-by, so two values are needed.
Last edited by Blueone on Saturday 15 April 2017 12:20, edited 1 time in total.
pvdhelm
Posts: 29
Joined: Tuesday 14 March 2017 17:23
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Skendel
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by pvdhelm »

tnx EdKo66 now it works
Dropshot
Posts: 44
Joined: Tuesday 20 December 2016 22:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by Dropshot »

Could it be possible to see the graps, of for instance the temperature, when I press on the block?

Image
freakshock
Posts: 64
Joined: Friday 14 April 2017 13:39
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by freakshock »

robgeerts wrote:
freakshock wrote:Hi Rob,

Amazing dashboard! I like how most of it works straight out of the box. One question, is it normal behavior that the buienradar image does not refresh on its own? Does it only refresh with a full page refresh? Tested this with chrome on android and Windows. Thanks
I just tested this in latest version and its working for me...
Could you test this??
The image refreshes correctly now,thanks Rob!
User avatar
wizjos
Posts: 78
Joined: Monday 07 March 2016 19:35
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by wizjos »

Thanks @westd001!
I've got it up and running on my PI!

Regards,
Wizjos
b00n
Posts: 26
Joined: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by b00n »

Hellow,

is anyone having the same issue i'm only getting emty boxes for my switches ?
Attachments
screen.jpg
screen.jpg (106.18 KiB) Viewed 1745 times
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

What is the content of your config.js?
And do you get any error in console? (f12)
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by EdwinK »

b00n wrote:Hellow,

is anyone having the same issue i'm only getting emty boxes for my switches ?
Looks like there is an error in your CONFIG.js. Check your IDX's
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
freakshock
Posts: 64
Joined: Friday 14 April 2017 13:39
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by freakshock »

b00n wrote:Hellow,

is anyone having the same issue i'm only getting emty boxes for my switches ?
If you share your config.js we van help you better :)

I encountered a new error with the latest commit, where my dimmer switches are not working in the on/off function. If the light is on I can however change the brightness.

This is the console code:

Code: Select all

VM2218:27 Uncaught TypeError: idx.substr is not a function
    at switchDevice (eval at <anonymous> (jquery.min.js:2), <anonymous>:27:9)
    at HTMLDivElement.onclick (index.html:1)
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

Excuse me!
Should be fixed in latest version!
freakshock
Posts: 64
Joined: Friday 14 April 2017 13:39
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by freakshock »

robgeerts wrote:Excuse me!
Should be fixed in latest version!
Two minutes, now that's what I call a quick fix :lol: Thanks!
freakshock
Posts: 64
Joined: Friday 14 April 2017 13:39
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by freakshock »

Dropshot wrote:Could it be possible to see the graps, of for instance the temperature, when I press on the block?

Image
That would be an amazing feature!
maluko
Posts: 105
Joined: Sunday 02 February 2014 23:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by maluko »

HansieNL wrote:
maluko wrote:i am trying to add a virtual swicth that control my irrigation zone system, but i am facing with this problem:
virtual swich is placed on "rega" plan and hiden on main plan, so can´t see on dashboard, if i bring back to main next came back to dash.
can i contorn this?
thanks.
You have to use var _USE_FAVORITES = false

allways use this but seem to not show when switch are hiden.

Code: Select all

var _USE_AUTO_POSITIONING 	= false; //don't want to configure positions, use auto positioning
var _USE_FAVORITES			= false; //only used when using auto positioning
b00n
Posts: 26
Joined: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by b00n »

Do i miss something?
Attachments
CONFIG.js
(3.6 KiB) Downloaded 45 times
screen1.jpg
screen1.jpg (151.65 KiB) Viewed 1721 times
Dropshot
Posts: 44
Joined: Tuesday 20 December 2016 22:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by Dropshot »

robgeerts wrote:
Dropshot wrote:
robgeerts wrote:
Could you send me the output of that device?
Here is the output:
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

{
AddjMulti: 1,
AddjMulti2: 1,
AddjValue: 0,
AddjValue2: 0,
BatteryLevel: 255,
CustomImage: 0,
Data: "67 mirek",
Description: "",
Favorite: 1,
HardwareID: 4,
HardwareName: "Dummy",
HardwareType: "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
HardwareTypeVal: 15,
HaveTimeout: false,
ID: "00082157",
Image: "Custom",
LastUpdate: "2017-04-14 09:24:00",
Name: "Mirek",
Notifications: "false",
PlanID: "0",
PlanIDs: [
0
],
Protected: false,
SensorType: 1,
SensorUnit: "mirek",
ShowNotifications: true,
SignalLevel: "-",
SubType: "Custom Sensor",
Timers: "false",
Type: "General",
TypeImg: "Custom",
Unit: 1,
Used: 1,
XOffset: "0",
YOffset: "0",
idx: "157"
},
In latest version the icon is a question mark, now you can override this icon too..
Thank you, I've the icon working now! Is it also possible to switch the title and value for the custom sensors? As I've showed earlier, it's different compared to temperature and lux for instance:

Image
Last edited by Dropshot on Saturday 15 April 2017 13:21, edited 2 times in total.
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest